10 Benefits of Jojoba Oil for Your Hair and Skin

What is Jojoba Oil?

Jojoba oil is a liquid made from the seed of the jojoba plant—a shrub that thrives in desert climates. The oil extracted makes up 50% of the weight of the jojoba seed. It has a long shelf-life and is resistant to high temperatures when compared to other oils.

Where is it from?

The purest jojoba oil comes from Israel. Look for “cold press from Israel” label to choose the right oil. If it’s not “cold press”, then it’s processed oil.

What’s it used for?

This unique oil has been used for centuries to treat and heal wounds and sores. It was also used as a lubricant for machine guns and vehicle transmissions by the U.S. government in WWII. Commercial domestication of the Jojoba plant began in the 1970's. Before that, it was harvested in the wild. Today, it’s used for various applications. Here are 10 uses and benefits of jojoba oil.

Makeup Remover

Place a few drops on a cotton ball and wipe applied makeup. The makeup comes off easy, including waterproof mascara and liquid eyeliner.

Facial Cleanser

Jojoba oil is effective as a daily facial wash. Trickle a few drops on your skin, massage for a minute, then rinse off with warm water.

Body Moisturizer

Rub the oil on your skin while it’s wet after a shower. The oil seals in the moisture and leaves your skin soft and smooth.

Lip Conditioner

Your lips are a sensitive area that dries easily. Keep them soft and supple by using the oil much like a lip balm.

Shaving

Apply to face or beard. Prevents razor burn and keep your skin smooth and soft. Works well for women shaving their legs.

Hair Conditioner

This oil is great for conditioning your hair. Rub into wet hair. Let sit for five minutes, then shampoo and rinse. This treatment keeps the frizz out, provides moisture and prevents dandruff.

Hair Regrowth

Everyone loses hair all the time. Each hair has a cycle of growing, maturing, falling out, then having a new hair begin the next growth cycle. Because each hair is on a different growth cycle, we still maintain full heads of hair. Apply Jojoba oil several times a week to promote healthy hair growth overlap.

Minimize Scars and Stretch Marks

Jojoba oil is rich in Vitamin E, known for treating scars and stretch marks. Start rubbing on as soon as you see a scar or stretch mark forming.

Acne Prevention

Jojoba oil has antimicrobial properties, including iodine, known for fighting bacteria that clog pores and cause acne and blackheads. Use to prevent breakouts, and lessen severity when they do.

Anti-Aging Cream

The oil’s antioxidants smooth away fine lines and wrinkles. Soak a few drops in a cotton ball and dab needed areas.