5 Uses for Fractionated Coconut Oil

<p>Coconut oil has become increasingly popular for use in natural skin care products because of its... benefits,natural ingredients 0
artnaturals

Coconut oil has become increasingly popular for use in natural skin care products because of its many impressive health benefits. Everyone from beauty experts to health professionals is recommending replacing many personal care products with coconut oil. But there is an even better version of coconut oil to try. It’s called “fractionated coconut oil.” This refined coconut oil is now being celebrated for its moisturizing and healing properties.

What Is Fractionated Coconut Oil?

To understand how fractionated coconut oil is made, and to understand its advantages, it’s best to first learn about the chemical structure of coconut oil. Coconut oil is naturally composed of both long- and medium-chain fatty acids, which are also called “medium-chain triglycerides” (you may have heard of MCT oils). In fractionated coconut oil, the long-chain fatty acids are removed by steam distillation following a process known as “hydrolysis.” After the process and distillation are complete, the coconut oil contains primarily medium-chain triglycerides.

Once fractionated, the remaining oil has numerous health benefits. It is known to decrease hunger, to increase endurance, and to help the body burn more calories (hospitals have been using MCT oil to improve the metabolisms of their patients). For these reasons, many people have taken to putting a few drops of this healthy oil into their coffee in the morning. The personal care industry, our main concern here, has also discovered numerous beneficial ways to use this oil, especially as a carrier oil for essential oils, because it is odorless and colorless, and because it is such a great hydrator.

Fractionated coconut oil is also distinguishable from regular coconut oil because of the fractionated oil’s long shelf life; however, because of its numerous uses, this oil does not stay on the shelf for long. Here are at least five different uses for this kind of coconut oil that you’ll want to take advantage of in your natural skin care regimen.

1. Use as a Carrier Oil

Fractionated coconut oil makes an excellent carrier oil for essential oils. So, it’s perfect for use in massage, skincare and aromatherapy. This oil blends in really well with other oils, so you will get an evenly distributed oil when you combine it with essential oils. This kind of oil is also packed with nutrients that enhance essential oil benefits, such as healing and soothing skin and hair. To make, just place a little amount of fractionated coconut oil in a small bowl. Add the desired quantity of essential oil to the bowl. Use a wooden spoon or spatula to mix the two oils together until thoroughly blended.

2. Use as a Moisturizer

Fractionated coconut oil makes an effective lightweight moisturizer for your face, hair, and lips. It is quickly absorbed into the skin, leaving it feeling, not greasy, but hydrated and enriched. The abundance of antioxidants in fractionated coconut oil are also ideal for hydrating dry, heat damaged hair. The coconut oil easily penetrates the hair strands, making hair glossy and silky smooth. Fractionated coconut oil can even be used as a hair conditioner in the shower. You can either add a few drops right into your regular hair conditioner, or use the fractionate coconut oil as a stand-alone hair conditioner. Fractionated coconut oil can also be used to moisturize lips and prevent them from aging. This oil offers the UV protection that the delicate skin on your lips needs to stay young looking, even after years of sun exposure. To use, just dab some oil on your fingertips and apply to your lips like you would any lip balm.

3. Use as a Makeup Remover

Commercial makeup removers often contain harsh ingredients that aren’t good for your skin. This kind of coconut oil bonds even with waterproof makeup, making it quick and easy to use as a makeup remover. To make, just put a few drops of fractionated coconut oil on a clean tissue and gently wipe away lipstick, mascara, eye shadow, blusher and foundation. For added moisturizing benefits, use a new tissue to “cleanse” the skin with the oil. Allow it to absorb fully into the skin, a process that should only take a few minutes.

4. Use to Soften Heels and Elbows

This special coconut oil has incredible softening properties. If you suffer from dry skin, psoriasis or eczema, it is likely you develop dry, cracked heels and rough elbows. Just a few successive nights using fractionated coconut oil on these areas can give you quick relief. To use, just massage the oil into the affected areas as you would a fine moisturizing cream. For faster results on heels, apply before bed, wear socks, and allow the oil to do its work overnight.

5. Use for UV Protection

When you spend the day in the sun, your hair usually tells the tale. The sun’s harmful UV rays are very drying and damaging on hair and skin. If your hair becomes brittle and breaks more easily in the sun, you can protect it beforehand with fractionated coconut oil. One easy way to do this is to put some oil into a mini spray bottle. Spritz on your hair as soon as you arrive at the beach or pool party. Work into your locks with either your fingers or a comb. This one application will protect your hair all day, leaving it soft and silky. Fractionated coconut oil is the new gold standard for coconut oil. It’s a good idea to keep a bottle in your bathroom for easy use. This kind of oil is shelf stable, so you don’t have to worry about keeping it refrigerated. It has natural antibiotic properties, so you don’t have to worry about it going bad, either.

Is Fractionated Coconut Oil Natural?

The last thing to know about this kind of coconut oil is that it is completely natural. It's essentially a natural form of coconut oil that has undergone a process to concentrate the quantity and kinds of triglycerides it contains. No synthetics or chemicals are added to it; the resulting oil is simply more enhanced than traditional coconut oil. The hydrolysis and steam distillation that create fractionated coconut oil only alter the original oil by removing certain fatty acids. The resulting oil looks, smells, and even tastes like regular coconut oil. There’s really no reason why you shouldn’t start using fractionated coconut oil today.