Out of stock
- Ideal choice for dry, damaged, color-treated hair.
- Soothes dry scalp as it deeply hydrates.
- Formula lifts build-up, balances PH levels, and encourages hair regrowth.
Our cold-pressed Castor Oil (Ricinus communis) is full of natural emollients, which makes it a superb moisturizer. This odorless Oil is rich in Ricinoleic Acid, which slows bacteria growth, and when used on the skin, cleanses, softens, deeply hydrates, and helps to unclog pores. Used on hair, Castor Oil is a deep moisturizing and scalp cleansing agent. It is also one of the top carrier oils for use in diluting essential oils. Castor Oil is native to the Ethiopian region of Africa.
|Size||16 fl oz / 473 ml|
Common Name: Castor Oil Latin Name: Citrus Ricinus communis Botanical Family: Euphorbiaceae Country of Origin: Jamaica Extraction Method: Cold Pressed Plant Part Used: Seeds"
|How to Use||"|
To promote a healthy scalp, massage on scalp prior to shampooing, or apply it on a Q-tip and spread over the base of eyelashes. To relieve dryness, add a few drops to your moisturizer. Can be used as carrier oil for essential oil blends.
When stored in a dark cool environment, Castor oil will have a shelf life of approximately 3-4 years upon opening.
Safety Information: Topical use only. Do not use if pregnant. Castor oil is gentle and safe to use on the skin. Always test for skin sensitivity prior to use. Do not ingest orally and keep out of eyes, ears and nose."
|What it is text||Not your grandma’s castor oil! This one beautifies hair, skin, nails and lips.|