16 fl oz / 473 ml
Our premium Fractionated Coconut Oil has multiple benefits for hair and skin, as it aids in moisturizing, softening, and calming irritation. It’s great for sensitive skin, since it doesn’t clog pores. On hair, it helps protect against damaging UV rays. Our 100-percent natural and pure Oil is a therapeutic-grade carrier oil, making it ideal for diluting aromatherapy essential oils for use in massage and skincare.
The therapeutic properties of Fractionated Coconut Oil are: Antibacterial, antifungal, cooling, emollient, and lubricant. What does “fractionated” mean? In this process, a fraction of the oil is extracted, creating one that is absolutely saturated. This Oil concentrates the natural acids and allows it to last longer.
This clear, odorless and liquid form of Coconut Oil (Cocoas nucifera); is produced by isolating the medium chain triglycerides (caprylic and capric acids) from the coconut pulp by a process of hydrolysis and steam distillation. This process eliminates the unsaturated fats, leaving a pure, refined product that will always be liquid, regardless of temperature.
Common Name: Coconut Oil Latin Name: Cocoas nucifera Botanical Family: Arecaceae Country of Origin: ? Extraction Method: Heat Processed/Steam Distilled. Plant Part Used: Pulp
Use by itself as a moisturizer, as a makeup remover, and for the treatment of stretch marks. Massage on scalp to aid for dry, damaged hair, or add a small amount to your conditioner prior to rinsing. Fractionated Coconut OIl is great to use after or before shaving, or as a carrier oil base for essential oil blends. Shelf Life: When stored in a dark cool environment, Coconut Oil will have a shelf life of approximately two years upon opening, but may last longer. Safety Information: Topical use only. Fractionated Coconut oil is gentle and safe to use on the skin. Always test for skin sensitivity prior to use. Do not ingest orally and keep out of eyes, ears and nose.