Lemon Oil 4 fl oz / 118 ml
|4 fl oz / 118 ml
Common Name: Lemon Latin name: Citrus limon Botanical Family: Rutaceae Country of Origin: Italy Extraction Method: Cold Pressed Plant Part Used: Fresh Fruit Rind Note: Top: Chemical Components: Monoterpenes, Aldehydes
|How to Use
Always dilute in carrier oil prior to using. Lemon Oil blends well with Frankincense Oil, Peppermint Oil, Eucalyptus Oil, and all other citrus oils. Dab a small amount on a cotton swab to help remove adhesive residue, use as a household cleaner or place a couple of drops in shampoo to degrease hair. Inhalation of Lemon Oil’s fragrance can help with morning sickness, weight management and anxiety. Use in a standard or Bluetooth oil diffuser, or place one-to-two drops in the palm of your hand and inhale deeply.
Shelf Life: When stored in a dark cool environment, Lemon oil will have a shelf life of approximately two years upon opening.
Topical and aromatic use only. Always dilute in carrier oil prior to using. Lemon is phototoxic (when used in a blend at more than 12 drops per 1 ounce/30 ml). Otherwise non-toxic, though it may cause skin irritation. Use in low dilution (1-2 percent) when applying to the skin, such as in bath or massage oils. Older, oxidized oils increase the potential for skin irritation. Always test for skin sensitivity prior to use. Do not ingest orally and keep out of eyes, ears and nose. Excessive use of any oil can lead to sensitization."
|What it does
|Tangy, fresh, bright. Like a burst of refreshment on a warm summer day.