Lime Essential Oil 15 ml

$5.99
In stock
UPC
816820020797
SKU
ANVA-1027
The sweet, sparkling aroma of cold-pressed Lime Essential Oil has a multitude of aromatherapy benefits including uplifting your mood and improving emotional well-being.
Believed to have originated in Malaysia, the sweet, fragrant aroma of our cold-pressed Lime Oil (Citrus aurantifolia) has a multitude of aromatherapy benefits including uplifting your mood and improving emotional well-being. This Oil can be used as a natural disinfectant, as a cleanser for oily hair, and can soften the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
More Information
Highlights
  • When Diffused it enhances mood and overall well-being.
  • Can be used to cleanse oily hair.
  • Can be used in skin care to target fine lines and wrinkles.
UPC816820020797
Ingredients"

Common Name: Lime Latin name: Citrus aurantifolia Botanical Family: Rutaceae Country of Origin: Mexico Extraction Method: Cold Pressed Plant Part Used: Fresh Fruit Rind Note: Top Chemical Components: Monoterpenes, Monoterpenols, Oxides

"
How to Use"

Always dilute in carrier oil prior to using. Lime Oil blends well with lavender, rosemary, patchouli and all citrus oils. Dilute in carrier oil and pour into bath, or use as a natural household cleaner for countertop sprays, furniture polish and scrubs. Use in our Standard or Bluetooth Oil Diffuser, or place one-to-two drops in the palm of your hand and inhale deeply.

Shelf Life: When stored in a dark cool environment, Lime Oil will have a shelf life of approximately two years upon opening.

Safety Information: Topical and aromatic use only. Do not use on children, if pregnant, and keep out of pet's reach. Cold-pressed Lime Oil is phototoxic. Avoid direct sunlight or tanning beds for up to 18 hours after applying Lime Oil to skin. Lime Oil must not be applied to skin undiluted. Serious skin burning or damage can occur if Lime Oil is applied and skin is exposed to the sun or a tanning booth. It may be used safely (no phototoxic response) on the skin in a blend at no more than .7 percent (approx. 3-4 drops per 1 oz. / 30 ml of carrier oil). If you are using the oil on an area of your skin that has no exposure to the sun or UV light, then there is little safety concern. Older oxidized oil can increase the potential for skin irritation. Always test for skin sensitivity prior to use. Do not ingest orally and keep out of eyes, ears and nose. Excessive use of any oil can lead to sensitization.

"
What it doesCitrus, cheerful, sweet. Like a refreshing sorbet after a day at the beach.
© 2020 artnaturals® | Premium All-Natural Heath & Beauty Products.