Jojoba oil is a liquid made from the seed of the jojoba plant. This plant is a shrub that thrives in dry, desert climates. The oil extracted makes up about fifty percent of the weight of the jojoba seed. It has a long shelf-life stability and is incredibly resistant to high temperatures, especially compared with other oils. Many prized it for a variety of uses.
Where is it From?
The Jojoba plant is native to southern California, southern Arizona, and northwestern Mexico.
What Do People Use it For?
This unique oil has been used for a long time. Native Americans use it to treat and heal wounds and sores. It was also used as a lubricant for machine guns and vehicle transmissions, motors, and gears by the U.S. government during WWII. However, domestication of the Jojoba plant didn't begin until the 1970's. Before that, it was always harvested in the wild.
Today, people use it for very different reasons. Here are the top 10 uses and benefits of jojoba oil.
It makes an excellent makeup remover. Just put a few drops of it on your fingers or a cotton ball and wipe it over the places on your face where you've put makeup. The makeup will come right off quite easily. It is also especially effective for cleanly removing waterproof mascara and liquid eyeliner.
Jojoba oil is an important part of your natural skin care regimen. It can actually be used as a daily facial wash. All you have to do is put a few drops of it on dry skin, then rinse it off with water. The oil will pull impurities from the surface of your face, and the water easily washes it away with no residue.
If you put the oil on your skin while it is still wet after a shower, it will seal in the moisture, leaving your skin soft and silky smooth.
Your lips are a sensitive area that can get dry really easily. You can keep them soft and supple by putting a few drops of this oil on them to keep them hydrated.
The oil is good for men, too. If it is applied to the beard or mustache before shaving, it will prevent razor burn and make the skin underneath smooth and soft. It does the same job for women shaving their legs.
This oil is terrific for conditioning your hair. Just put a bit of oil about the size of a quarter on your wet hair, starting at the ends. Let it sit for five to ten minutes, then shampoo and rinse the oil out of your hair. This treatment keeps your hair from getting frizzy, it keeps moisture locked into the individual hairs, prevents dandruff, and heals dry scalps. Hair conditioned with jojoba oil is also extremely soft and shiny.
Everyone loses hair all the time. Each hair is in a continual cycle of growing, reaching the end of its growth cycle, falling out, and having a new hair begin a growth cycle in its place. Because each hair is on a different growth cycle schedule, we are able to maintain full heads of hair (except in cases of genetic hair loss or male pattern baldness). It is only if we lose more hair than we re-grow that a problem develops. This can happen due to improper nutrition, certain skin conditions, and regular aging. Damage to the hair follicles can also cause hair to not grow as it should.
The good news is that jojoba oil can fix this. It actually helps the hair follicles grow new hair. This is because there are natural oil glands in each hair follicle, When new hairs grow out of them, they are coated with this oil, which protects the hair. If the follicle becomes clogged or damaged, the hair may not grow, or it may grow without a coating of oil which makes it brittle (and causes it to fall out easily). Putting the oil on the scalp allows it to seep into the hair follicles, clear out any blockages, and allow the growth of new hair. It will also coat the new hair in oil, protecting and strengthening it.
This oil is rich in Vitamin E, which is known for its ability to minimize the appearance of scars and stretch marks. It also speeds up healing, which makes the formation of scars and stretch marks less pronounced, and more likely to fade on their own over time. Start rubbing it in as soon as you see a scar or stretch mark forming to get the best results.
Jojoba oil has antimicrobial properties, including iodine. Iodine is known for fighting the bacteria that clog pores and cause acne, blackheads, and whiteheads. Rubbing it on your face before these things form, if you are prone to them, will prevent them. If you've already got them, the oil will make them go away quickly.
The oil has some powerful antioxidants in it, and these can smooth away fine lines and wrinkles on your skin. Just put a few drops on a cotton ball, and dab the oil on areas that need it, such as the skin around the eyes, mouth, and neck. Wrinkles will plump up and smooth out, and your skin will have a more youthful glow.
Why You Should Use it for Skin and Hair
Jojoba oil very closely resembles sebum, which is a waxy oil our skin produces to keep it moisturized and smooth. It is so good for your skin and hair, because it is almost exactly like your own natural oils, that it has been embraced by the cosmetics industry. Jojoba oil now replaces animal fats in most beauty products. When you use a high quality jojoba oil on your skin and hair, you get a silky softness and a beautiful natural glow that you just can't obtain from any other oil.