Peppermint Oil 4 fl oz / 118 ml
- Uplifting affect on the mood.
- When diffused it induces mental clarity and alertness.
- Can be used to create nontoxic cleaning or beauty products.
|Size||4 fl oz / 120 ml|
Common Name: Peppermint Latin Name: Mentha piperita Botanical Family: Lamiaceae Country of Origin: Greece Extraction Method: Steam Distilled. Plant Part Used: Leaves Note: Middle-Top Chemical Components: Monoterpenes, Monoterpenols, Keytones, Esters, Oxides"
|How to Use||"|
Always dilute in carrier oil prior to using. Peppermint Oil blends well with fennel, lemon and ginger oils. Dilute in carrier oil and massage on neck to ease sore throat pain, or massage on sore muscles to help with strain. Use in a standard or Bluetooth oil diffuser, or place one-to-two drops in the palm of your hand and inhale deeply to clear sinuses.
Shelf Life: When stored in a dark cool environment, Peppermint Oil will have a shelf life of approximately two years upon opening.
Safety Information: Topical and aromatic use only. May cause skin or mucous membrane irritation. Use a 1-2% dilution for topical use. Avoid using with children under 5 years of age. Peppermint can raise blood pressure. Contraindicated in case of cardiac fibrillation and for G6PD deficiency. Older, oxidized oil can increase the potential for skin irritation. Always test for skin sensitivity prior to use. Do not ingest orally and keep out of eyes, ears and nose. Excessive use of any oil can lead to sensitization."
|What it does||Cool, minty, invigorating. Like a candy cane dream on a winter’s night.|