artnaturals® Castor Oil

ArtNaturals

Description
Ingredients
How To Use

Our pure, cold-pressed Castor Oil is full of natural emollients, making it a superb moisturizer. This odorless Oil is rich in ricinoleic acid, which inhibits the growth of bacteria. On skin, Castor Oil is cleansing, softening, hydrating, and helps clear acne and unclog pores. It helps gently relieve dry, itchy skin and chapped lips. On hair, it helps deeply moisturize and cleanse scalp, promoting hair growth. Famous for its pain-relieving and anti-inflammatory abilities, castor oil has the following therapeutic properties: Analgesic, antifungal, antibacterial, anti-rheumatic, antiviral, emollient, and warming. It is also one of the top carrier oil for use in diluting essential oils.

Castor oil (ricinus communis to scientists) is native to the Ethiopian region of Africa. Ayurveda medical records show castor oil being used for treating pain and digestion-related illness since 2000 BCE. It was first used in the United States in the 1800s.

Common Name: Castor Oil Latin Name: Citrus Ricinus communis Botanical Family: Euphorbiaceae Country of Origin: Jamaica Extraction Method: Cold Pressed Plant Part Used: Seeds

For hair growth, massage on scalp prior to shampooing or apply it on a Q-tip and spread over the base of eyelashes. On skin, work a few drops in skin as moisturizer to relieve dryness and aid healing. Rub on joints to reduce pain associated with arthritis. Apply to abdomen with a hot pack to aid in digestion or use it as a carrier oil for essential oil blends. Shelf Life: When stored in a dark cool environment, Castor oil will have a shelf life of approximately 3-4 years upon opening. Safety Information: Topical use only. Do not use if pregnant. Castor oil is gentle and safe to use on the skin. Always test for skin sensitivity prior to use. Do not ingest orally and keep out of eyes, ears and nose.

How to use in your

Related Items