artnaturals® Jojoba Oil (4 oz. / 118ml )

Art Naturals®


Description
Ingredients
How To Use

Our USDA-certified organic Jojoba Oil is a skincare best bet because it’s so similar to the natural sebum that our skin produces. Jojoba Oil is deeply moisturizing, non-greasy, and rich in vitamin A, B, D and E, along with minerals that can help protect skin from environmental damage. Jojoba Oil is gentle enough for almost every skin type and contains fatty acids (Omega 6 and 9), which assist the skin in the regeneration of new cells.

On hair, scalp and nails, the conditioning power of Jojoba Oil helps relieve dryness and fights dandruff and psoriasis. A few drops can be added to your favorite shampoo or conditioner for extra hydration. Jojoba Oil is an incredible antioxidant, does not go rancid and has an extremely long shelf life. The therapeutic properties of Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) are: antibacterial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antiviral, and skin healing.

The Jojoba plant is a desert native in California, Arizona, Mexico and has also been found in parts of Africa. Native Americans used Jojoba for its wound-healing abilities. Interestingly, Jojoba is not considered true oil because it is actually a wax. Jojoba Oil is virtually unscented, one of many reasons why it works so well as carrier oil to dilute essential oils for use in massage and other topical applications.

Common Name: Jojoba Oil Latin Name: Citrus Simmondsia chinensis Botanical Family: Simmondsiaceae Country of Origin: Israel Extraction Method: Cold Pressed Plant Part Used: Seeds

Use Jojoba Oil by itself to remove makeup or heal chapped lips. Use it has a hair conditioner to penetrate the scalp for removing build-up and fighting dryness, or as a moisturizer for the face and body. Add it to your body soap for extra moisture, or use it as a carrier oil base for essential oil blends.

Shelf Life: When stored in a dark cool environment, Jojoba oil will have a shelf life of approximately five years upon opening, but may last longer. If there is no smell to the oil, it is considered safe to use.

Safety Information: Topical use only. Jojoba oil is gentle and safe to use on the skin. Always test for skin sensitivity prior to use. Do not ingest orally and keep out of eyes, ears and nose.

How to use in your

Related Items

Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out