Fractionated Coconut Oil
Out of stock
Our premium Fractionated Coconut Oil has multiple benefits for hair and skin, as it helps moisturize and soften the most sensitive skin. On hair, it helps defend against damaging UV rays. Use as a carrier oil to dilute with aromatherapy essential oils in massage and skincare.
What does fractionated mean? In this process, a fraction of the oil is extracted, creating one that is absolutely saturated. This Oil concentrates the natural acids and allows it to last longer..
This clear, odorless and liquid form of Coconut Oil (Cocoas nucifera); is produced by isolating the medium chain triglycerides (caprylic and capric acids) from the coconut pulp by a process of hydrolysis and steam distillation. This process eliminates the unsaturated fats, leaving a pure, refined product that will always be liquid, regardless of temperature.
|Size||16 fl oz / 473 ml|
Common Name: Coconut Oil Latin Name: Cocoas nucifera Botanical Family: Arecaceae Extraction Method: Heat Processed/Steam Distilled. Plant Part Used: Pulp
|How to Use|
Use by itself as a moisturizer, as a makeup remover, and to manage the appearance of stretch marks. Massage on scalp to help hydrate dry, damaged hair, or add a small amount to your conditioner prior to rinsing. Fractionated Coconut Oil is great to use before or after shaving, or as a carrier oil base for essential oil blends.
Shelf Life: When stored in a dark cool environment, Coconut Oil will have a shelf life of approximately two years upon opening, but may last longer.
Safety Information: Topical and aromatic use only. Do not use on children, if pregnant, and keep out of pet's reach. Fractionated Coconut oil is gentle and safe to use on the skin. Always test for skin sensitivity prior to use. Do not ingest orally and keep out of eyes, ears and nose.
|What it does||Nourishes Hair, Skin and Nails|